Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Lucia
#1 Posted : Tuesday, December 8, 2009 6:32:20 PM(UTC)
Quote
Rank: Guest
Guest
Groups: Guests

Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 383
I am currently on F1 visa and I am applying to a vocational school which requires me to obtain an M1 visa instead of F1. I already have all the docs I need to apply for M1 but I don't have an idea on where to send them.
If I am in my home country, I know that I need to go the US embassy but since I am already in the USA, where should I go?
Esteban
#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 8, 2009 6:35:35 PM(UTC)
Quote
Rank: Guest
Guest
Groups: Guests

Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 383
I think your school can do that for you, otherwise call INS (it's an 1800 number you can get from 411) and ask them about your local INS. I actually have the same problem, my student status is expiring and I need to register for school again to stay, do you know any cheap schools in California?
Fridrika
#3 Posted : Tuesday, December 8, 2009 6:38:04 PM(UTC)
Quote
Rank: Guest
Guest
Groups: Guests

Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 383
You need I539 filed for change of status with the INS. Before you do that, you need to get an I20 from the new school from which you will be doing your vocational course.

Along with that, you will be required to send them your old school I20, copy of your I94 and a personal check worth 200 USD.

It generally takes 2 months for the process in changing status.
Fridrika
#4 Posted : Tuesday, December 8, 2009 6:39:22 PM(UTC)
Quote
Rank: Guest
Guest
Groups: Guests

Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 383
You need I539 filed for change of status with the INS. Before you do that, you need to get an I20 from the new school from which you will be doing your vocational course.

Along with that, you will be required to send them your old school I20, copy of your I94 and a personal check worth 200 USD.

It generally takes 2 months for the process in changing status.
Rohan
#5 Posted : Thursday, August 17, 2017 1:44:09 PM(UTC)
Quote
Rank: Guest
Guest
Groups: Guests

Joined: 9/7/2009(UTC)
Posts: 383
Can anyone please let me know, I have just started my pilot training on M1 visa. Now I want to change my program from the same college to F1 visa program.I have received new I20. Please do let me know what should I have to do.
Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

FlatEarth Theme by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2018, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.176 seconds.
© 2013, Foreign Credits, Inc.